Introduction

We take data privacy seriously at Four Five Oh GmbH. In the following statement, you can find more information about how and why we store data, and a reminder of your rights. We have made every effort to ensure the information contained in the privacy document is clear and easy to understand. If it’s not clear enough, feel free to let us know by leaving us a message in the contact us page.

Who are we?

Four Five Oh GmbH is run by me; Jo. I’m based in Switzerland but have so far worked with a team of women (and a few men too!) in Germany, UK, Bulgaria and Portugal to get this show on the road. Everyone we work with is committed to helping women make better decisions about birth control and to making it easy and safe for women to share their own experiences about birth control.

Should you wish to contact Four Five Oh, please complete the contact us form on this website. 

What information do we collect?

We collect the data you see on the ‘Share your experience’ form on this website – this allows us to share helpful information to other women about birth control options.

We collect email to use as a customer identifier, but will only send you email marketing if you’ve told us that’s ok (that we have your explicit consent to email you). We treat all customer data as sensitive data. We also collect information about your location (for example your ip address, from which we can see your location). We do this mainly to check that a big pharmaceutical company isn’t filling in tones of reviews about their own products.

How do we use the data we collect?

We only collect what we need to develop a better service for our customers. Our aim is to use women’s experiences of birth control to help other women make better decisions about their own birth control. In order to do this, we collect information about women’s’ experiences, but this information is shared only in an anonymised format.

We may use this data for:

  • Personalised mailing (so you only get news you care about)
  • Localised content (for example to show review of products available in your country or the correct brand names)
  • Driving product development (Identifying common questions or knowledge gaps and using this information to make our website better)
  • Understanding women’s experiences of birth control

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We only process your personal data where you have provided consent for us to do so.  We collect consent via our ‘Share your Experience’ form on our website. A customer can withdraw their consent at any moment by completing the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website. As per the General Data Protection Regulation, a customer can request a copy of their data and that their data is deleted. All such requests can be sent through the Contact Us form on this website.

Four Five Oh collects data only in the interest of sharing experiences to provide other women with more transparent information about birth control.

When do we share personal data?

We don’t share your personal data with anyone – we want to make this all about women sharing their own experiences with other women. We pass anonymized data to a couple of other tools (for example to the service we use to work with statistics).

Where do we store & process personal data?

We store data in Switzerland. It is processed only by staff of Four Five Oh who are carefully vetted. We chose Switzerland because it has very strict data regulations.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We store data for ten years. That said, we’re not ten years old yet so don’t have ten years of data.

Your rights under GDPR

In order to exercise your rights in the following:

  • access to personal information
  • correction and deletion
  • withdrawal of consent
  • data portability
  • restriction of processing and objection
  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Please use the Contact Us form on our website. We will request proof of your identity before proceeding with any request, so not to endanger rights of other users.

Links to external websites and third party content

We are not responsible for any third party content or links to external websites (although we do everything we can to ensure it’s aligned with our own high standards when it comes to transparency, open mindedness and lack of political or religious affiliation.

Medical endorsement

Four Five Oh and the information contained on this website does not replace advice from medical professionals. We take no responsibility for decisions made based on information found on this website.

Always seek professional medical advice before making decisions about contraceptives.

Our Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

You can learn how to manage cookies on your web browser by following the Browser Cookies Guide.

The Cookies We Set

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ. 

Still got questions?

Feel free to reach out to us using the contact form on our website.

Comments are closed.